Will my medical cultivation license work for non-medical grows?

No. Medical cultivation licenses are not valid for producing non-medical product. However, a licensed medical cultivator could also obtain a non-medical cultivation license under Business and Professions Code Section 26053, provided the site meets all the requirements for both the Medical Cannabis Regulation and Safety Act (MCRSA) and the initiative. The California Department of Food and Agriculture is responsible for licensing cultivators under the initiative.